Glowworm on Trail - Kristin's PCT update

CURRENT STATUS: MISSION ACCOMPLISHED! After hiking over 3,426 km, Glowworm & Gummies crossed the Canadian border Sunday morning (17 September) and finished up at Manning Park.

day160S

CLICK HERE to see a special photo album of the adventure.

Hiking stats and index to Glowworm's blog entries below the fold.

  vvv Click the DAY number to launch blog entry

SECDAYDATEDescription
mi mark
Trail miest. km
GAIN (ft)
LOSS (ft)
NET (ft)
Camp (ft)
CA-A111 AprilThe adventure begins15.515.524.83,494-4,065-5712,310
212 AprilFred Canyon3216.526.83,952-2,0371,9154,226
313 AprilBurnt Rancheria Campground41.59.515.22,477-7841,6935,922
414 AprilBoulder field campsite5614.525.12,231-2,946-7155,203
515 AprilGranite Mountain74.518.529.81,939-4,505-2,5662,635
616 April9116.526.92,808-1,8939153,547
717 AprilWarner Springs109.518.529.52,119-2,625-5053,041
818 AprilWarner Springs109.50.03,041
CA-B919 April12515.524.83,530-1,3812,1495,197
1020 April14015.024.51,713-3,504-1,7913,337
1121 AprilParadise Valley Café day15616.027.03,573-1,7061,8675,223
1222 AprilHurkey Creek17014.031.72,979-3,776-7974,429
1323 AprilIdyllwild - Silver Creek Lodge18212.012.71,857-8501,0075,449
1424 AprilIdyllwild - Silver Creek Lodge1820.05,449
1525 April
San Jacinto - Little Round Valley
1853.013.74,875-1,5983,2789,787
1626 April
San Jacinto - Campsite from hell
20217.027.8994-7,572-6,5783,199
CA-C1727 AprilWhitewater Preserve218.516.527.22,635-3,648-1,0142,182
1828 AprilMission Creek235.517.027.25,207-1,2663,9406,148
1929 April25620.533.34,803-3,2911,5127,644
2030 AprilBig Bear Hostel26610.016.01,306-2,104-7986,780
211 MayDoble Trail Camp268.52.54.0440-417236,864
222 May29021.534.35,112-5,938-8276,099
233 MayDeep Creek beach campsite31020.032.62,215-4,925-2,7103,317
244 MayPicnic shelter campsite329.519.531.22,589-2,510793,458
CA-D255 May34717.528.43,110-2,9821283,579
266 MayWrightwood church camp364.517.535.46,325-3,7892,5366,119
277 MayWrightwood - Pines Motel364.50.05,981
288 MayWrightwood - Pines Motel364.50.05,981
299 MayMt. Baden Powell38419.523.35,023-4,9051187,510
3010 MayEndangered frogs bypass40319.032.54,268-5,830-1,5625,932
3111 May42724.038.54,619-5,092-4725,479
3212 MayActon KOA44417.027.83,084-6,316-3,2322,257
3313 MayAgua Dulce - Hiker Heaven454.510.516.42,434-2,1263082,648
CA-E3414 May459.55.08.21,345-5318143,356
3515 MayCasa de Luna47818.530.03,688-3,638492,949
3616 May49315.023.75,518-4,2421,2764,695
3717 MayHikertown *500 miles day*517.524.539.64,272-5,906-1,6343,051
3818 May53012.519.8486-551-662,989
3919 May54919.030.84,662-1,4013,2616,257
4020 MayTehachapi558.59.515.3948-3,045-2,0963,967
4121 MayTehachapi558.50.03,967
CA-F4222 May57314.523.23,809-1,9031,9066,030
4323 May59320.032.13,133-4,127-9945,059
4424 MayLanders Camp60916.025.83,835-2,6611,1756,230
4525 MayBird Spring Pass63122.035.33,458-4,400-9425,367
4626 MayWalker Pass Campground651.520.532.93,373-3,629-2565,059
4727 MayLake Isabella - Bates Motel6520.532.92,533
4828 MayLake Isabella - Bates Motel6520.02,533
4929 MayLake Isabella - Bates Motel6520.02,533
CA-G5030 May6564.07.62,247-9151,3326,608
5131 May67620.032.34,573-4,2423316,923
521 June69822.035.33,150-4,318-1,1685,751
532 JuneKennedy Meadows704.56.513.11,175-7943816,175
543 June
Entering the Sierra Nevada Range
72217.528.25,167-1,2573,91110,069
554 June739.517.527.64,554-4,5054910,128
565 JuneHorseshoe Meadow7455.512.81,270-1,457-1879,931
576 JuneLone Pine7450.03,734
587 JuneChicken Spring Lake7516.012.11,982-6301,35211,286
598 JuneEnd of Southern CA section76615.024.82,575-3,510-93510,358
609 JuneGummies evac day7660.010,358
CA-H6110 June77711.017.03,061-1,5321,52911,886
6211 JuneForester Pass day788.511.518.82,612-3,983-1,37110,518
6312 JuneKearsage Pass > Bishop7890.50.81,440-2,766-1,3254,147
6413 JuneBishop7890.04,147
6514 JuneBishop - Hostel California4,150
6615 JuneBishop - Hostel California4,150
>DEADLY CONDITIONS1091
CA-K6716 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
6817 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
6918 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
7019 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
7120 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
7221 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
7322 JuneS. Lake Tahoe - Mellow Mtn6,247
7423 JuneIncline Village, NV6,930
7524 JuneIncline Village, NV6,930
7625 JuneIncline Village, NV6,930
7726 JuneSusie Lake1101.510.516.92,560-2,0894717,802
7827 JunePants on Fire Day1112.511.017.72,413-2,471-587,756
7928 June112714.523.33,038-2,7612778,026
8029 June1141.514.523.33,200-3,0421588,170
8130 JuneDonner Pass115311.518.52,114-3,213-1,0997,074
821 JulyPit stop in Truckee11541.01.6205-233-287,047
CA-L832 July1168.514.523.33,472-2,4251,0478,109
843 July118718.529.82,754-4,392-1,6386,465
854 JulySierra City1195.58.513.71,390-3,267-1,8774,132
CA-M865 July1203.58.012.93,650-8722,7787,370
876 July1221.518.029.03,408-4,377-9696,386
887 July1240.519.030.63,717-4,789-1,0725,271
898 JulyLookout Rock1257.517.027.45,649-5,0036465,953
909 JulyBuck's Lake12613.55.6453-899-4465,205
9110 July1277.516.526.63,644-2,9466986,210
CA-N9211 JulyBelden1284.57.011.3926-4,884-3,9582,243
9312 July129813.521.77,265-2,4664,7997,099
9413 July"500 More" Day131214.022.51,984-2,666-6826,357
9514 JulyPCT Midpoint Day1325.513.521.72,408-3,340-9325,495
9615 JulyChester13293.55.6523-1,208-6854,538
9716 JulyChester13290.04,538
9817 July1347.518.529.83,455-2,8605955,687
9918 July137426.542.62,235-3,523-1,2884,376
10019 July1394.520.533.02,603-2,937-3344,043
10120 JulyBurney Mountain Guest Ranch140712.520.11,068-1,766-6983,322
CA-O10221 July143023.037.03,685-2,1781,5074,807
10322 July1455.525.541.04,585-4,0305555,314
10423 July148226.542.65,890-8,627-2,7372,622
10524 JulyMt. Shasta1498.516.526.65,198-5,634-4363,660
CA-P10625 July15023.55.61,418-6717472,967
10726 July1519.517.528.25,763-2,1723,5916,511
10827 July1543.524.038.62,656-2,5031536,655
10928 July156622.536.23,369-2,9234467,105
11029 JulyPaynes Lake1591.525.541.04,750-5,379-6296,505
11130 JulyEtna15975.58.91,279-1,785-5062,963
CA-Q11231 July1612.515.524.93,418-2,9145046,486
1131 August163926.542.64,712-7,912-3,2003,263
CA-R1142 AugustSeaid Valley165819.030.64,339-3,8504893,771
1153 August1676.518.529.85,583-3,1492,4346,117
1164 Augustnow in Oregon1701.525.040.24,760-5,027-2675,927
1175 AugustCallahan's Lodge (Ashland)171614.523.32,491-4,148-1,6573,948
OR-B1186 August1725.59.515.32,559-1,5371,0225,288
1197 AugustHyatt Lake174014.523.32,618-2,866-2485,068
1208 AugustHyatt Lake17400.05,068
1219 AugustConvalescing w/Trail Angels17400.0
12210 August175313.020.92,254-1,6805745,682
12311 AugustFish Lake Resort177118.029.02,063-2,780-7174,658
>FIRE CLOSURE<
OR-C12412 AugustCrater Lake NP1836.59.014.52,347-2,853-5066,622
OR-D12513 August1863.527.043.53,412-3,810-3986,219
12614 AugustSummit Lake188723.537.83,756-4,386-6305,583
12715 AugustShelter Cove190417.027.42,232-3,000-7684,857
OR-E12816 AugustCharlton Lake1922.518.529.84,282-3,4098735,699
12917 August1944.522.035.42,454-2,795-3415,376
13018 AugustBend19505.58.9262-381-1193,725
13119 AugustBend19500.03,725
OR-F>FIRE CLOSURES<
OR-G13220 AugustMt. Hood20923.55.6852-2106424,829
13321 AugustEclipse day2111.519.531.44,147-5,533-1,3863,437
13422 August213624.539.43,826-3,5153113,746
13523 AugustCascade Locks21448.012.9770-4,318-3,548138
WA-H
13624 AugustWASHINGTON!2152.58.513.73,148-1,3721,7761,969
13725 August217421.534.65,395-6,177-7821,181
13826 August219824.038.66,428-3,3673,0614,256
13927 AugustTrail Magic Movie Night221618.029.03,452-3,771-3193,965
14028 AugustMt. Adams224226.041.86,616-4,6541,9625,942
14129 AugustGoat Rocks Wilderness226220.032.22,806-3,806-1,0004,942
14230 AugustAmazing Day228422.035.45,755-5,2185375,469
WA-I14331 AugustWhite Pass229511.017.72,605-2,907-3025,306
1441 September2314.519.531.43,132-3,076565,354
1452 SeptemberHitch to Snoqualmie23216.510.51,665-1,5641012,195
>FIRE CLOSURES<
WA-J1463 September
Snoqualmie Pass / Alpine Lakes
2397.57.011.33,510-1,1772,3335,265
1474 September241618.529.85,222-5,536-3145,005
1485 September2441.525.541.05,507-6,025-5184,474
1496 SeptemberSkykomish2461.520.032.25,426-5,829-403941
WA-K
1507 September2465.54.06.41,374-1,0083664,442
1518 SeptemberSmoke is clearing2486.521.033.85,325-5,581-2564,177
1529 SeptemberSmoke free!250922.536.25,081-5,156-754,110
15310 September252718.029.08,592-6,8251,7675,760
15411 SeptemberEpic Campsite2551.524.539.45,931-6,753-8224,980
15512 SeptemberStehekin2569.518.029.02,670-6,131-3,4611,135
15613 September2580.511.017.74,074-2,4981,5763,087
WA-L15714 September2603.523.037.05,633-4,1131,5204,661
15815 September2625.522.035.45,173-3,3251,8486,572
15916 September2646.521.033.84,189-5,249-1,0605,470
16017 SeptemberManning Park, BC265912.520.12,614-4,168-1,5543,919
TOTAL:2092.53,426441,231-440,012
83.6-83.3miles
134.5-134.1km

NOTES: "mi mark" is the nearest half-mile marker to camp, or where they exited or rejoined the trail. "Trail mi" is the distance that represents on the PCT proper and "est. km" is the total estimated distance (from Glowworm's blog entries) in km, including side trails.

Print Email

J. Daniel Clements | Photography

Visit DANIEL'S COIN ZOO